fr

PRIVACY POLICY FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

By providing us with personal information through our website, by email, in person, or by telephone, you agree that it will be treated in accordance with what is set out in this Privacy Policy, and you authorize the Coalition pour une relève en assurance de dommages, its third parties, and service providers to process your personal information for the purposes set out below.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites that may be accessed by clicking on links on this website, and the Coalition is not responsible for such third-party websites. If you follow a link to a third-party website, the third-party website will have its own privacy policies that you should review before submitting personal information.

WHO ARE WE AND WHAT DO WE DO?

The Coalition’s mission is to innovate to attract, engage, and develop the next generation that the property and casualty insurance industry needs, with the contribution of its members. What differentiates us is our ability to mobilize the entire ecosystem.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT?

We may collect and process different types of personal information in the course of our business and provision of services, including:

• Professional and/or personal contact details, such as first name, last name, address(es), email address(es), date of birth, and telephone number(s);
• Biographical information such as job title, name of employer, professional and/or personal history, photos, and video or audio content;
• Marketing and communication preference information, as well as related information such as food preferences, comments, and survey responses;
• Information related to contribution history, participation in organization events, billing and financial information, such as billing address, bank account information, or payment information;
• Service information, such as details of services we have rendered to you;
• Information about your professional background, networks, social involvement, professional affiliations, and family ties;
• Recruitment information, such as a resume, education and employment history information, details of professional affiliations, and other information relevant to potential recruitment by the Coalition;
• Website usage information and other technical information, such as details about visits to our websites, your interaction with our advertising and online content, or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies;
• Information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or produced by us in the course of our provision of services that may, where relevant, include special categories of personal information (including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, etc.);
• Information related to companies’ membership in the organization, such as your banking information and your AMF number;
• All other personal information provided. Please note that if you provide us with personal information about other individuals (such as your clients, directors, officers, shareholders, or beneficial owners), you must ensure that you have duly notified them that you are providing us with their information and that you have obtained their consent to such disclosure;
• Where applicable, evidence of consent given to us (date, time, means), in circumstances where such consent is required for the processing of personal information.
We do not knowingly collect information from children or individuals under the age of 14. If you are a minor under the age of 14, please do not provide us with personal information without the express consent of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from minors without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you and during our interactions with you, as follows:

• When you register for events, training, forms, and newsletters;
• When you contribute to our organization, regardless of the form of your contribution;
• When you donate to our organization, regardless of the form of your donation;
• When you register for the recruitment platform;
• When you register as an ambassador for our organization;
• When you register as a company or candidate for the études-travail en assurance de dommages PRÊT program;
• In the course of providing services to you;
• When communicating by mail, email, phone, or in person.
We also collect publicly available information, including on public platforms, such as our website.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use personal information in any of the ways set out below, with your consent or, where appropriate, on another legal basis. In each case, we indicate the purposes for which we use your personal information:

• To provide our services and for the conduct of our business, to administer and perform our services, including to perform obligations arising from any agreement entered into between you and us;
• To facilitate the use of our websites and to ensure that content is relevant and to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
• For marketing and business development purposes – to provide details about new services, information about developments in our organization and industry, and invitations to events when an individual has opted to receive such information;
• For research and development purposes (including from a security perspective) – to conduct analysis to better understand our customers’ service and marketing needs and to better understand our organization, as well as to develop our services and offerings;
• For recruitment purposes – to allow us to process applications and assess whether an individual meets the requirements of the position for which they have applied to the Coalition;
• To meet our legal, regulatory, or risk management obligations;
• To prevent fraud and/or to conduct other background checks that may be required at any time under applicable law or regulation and/or best practices (if false or inaccurate information is provided or fraud is detected or suspected, information may be shared with and recorded by us or such agencies). When we process special-class personal information, we may also rely on important public interest elements (crime prevention or detection) or legal claims;
• To enforce our rights, to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations to provide information, or to protect the rights of third parties;
• To ensure that we are paid – to collect payments owed to us and, where appropriate, to enforce such collections through debt collection agencies or other legal means (including taking legal action);
• In order to reorganize or modify our organization – if we undertake a reorganization (for example, by merging, consolidating, or divesting part of our organization’s mission), we may need to transfer some or all of the personal information to an applicable third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or transfer to that entity resulting from a reorganization or to said third party for the same purposes as those set out in this Privacy Policy, or for the purposes of analyzing any proposed reorganization. In such a situation, we will take all possible means to ensure the protection and security of personal information.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Coalition is a not-for-profit organization, so the personal information we collect may be shared with and processed by any entity in the Coalition network. We may also share personal information with certain third parties, including the following:

• Ambassadors and clients of the Coalition for the purposes of recruiting human resources and ambassadors, as well as soliciting financial or other contributions;
• Companies participating in the études-travail en assurance de dommages PRET program, for human resources recruitment purposes;
• Third-party service providers and/or partners, including those who provide us with donation solicitation, database analysis, websites, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services. These third parties may have access to or need to process personal information in the course of the services they provide to us. We limit the information we provide to these service providers to only that which is reasonably necessary to enable them to perform their functions, and our contracts with these service providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of this information;
• Government authorities and law enforcement agencies where required by applicable law. More precisely, we may disclose personal information and other information if we are required to do so by law, including tax laws, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order, subpoena, or government search warrant, or otherwise to cooperate with such governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies;
• The acquirer, successor, or assignee in connection with any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership involving the transfer of personal information as a business asset to one or more third parties;
• We will only use personal information for the sole reason of fulfilling the primary purpose and applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected, or for purposes consistent with that primary purpose.

The organization uses the services of third-party sites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Google, TikTok, and Spotify to promote its content and offers.

When you visit our website, these third parties may use cookies, web beacons, or other similar technologies on your hard drive to collect or receive information about your browsing on the website and elsewhere on the Internet. These technologies allow us to deliver relevant and targeted advertising based on your interests. You can view cookies and destroy them if you wish; you have full control over that. We advise you to refer to your browser settings to make the appropriate changes.

If you want third-party sites to store cookies on your hard drive in order to provide you with targeted advertising, you can enable this option.

For more information, we invite you to consult our Cookie Policy.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We retain personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For more information concerning how long we retain personal information, please communicate with us using the contact information provided in the « How to Contact Us » section.

WHERE DO WE STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TRANSFER OUTSIDE QUEBEC?

The personal information collected is stored in a secure and renowned database or in the cloud. It is also stored on our websites and servers.

The personal information we collect and store in our database and on our websites is saved on servers located in the territory of the province of Quebec. The information stored on our servers (Office 365) is saved on servers located both in and outside Quebec, but not beyond the territory of Canada.

All documents containing personal information that we may print are kept in secure locations, such as filing cabinets.

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both at the time of transmission and once we receive it. We maintain appropriate physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or access, misuse, or any other unlawful processing of personal information in our possession. We have taken steps to ensure that the only members of our team who have access to your personal information are those who have a need to know or whose duties reasonably require the information be known.
However, no method of transmission over the Internet or means of electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or provide to us, and by sharing your personal information you are doing so at your own risk. Nor can we guarantee that such information will not be accessed, obtained, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a violation of our physical, technical, or administrative safeguards. If you have reason to believe that personal information has been compromised, please communicate with us using the contact information provided in the « How to Contact Us » section. In the event of a confidentiality incident affecting your personal information, we will notify you as soon as possible following our knowledge of the incident. We will take reasonable steps to reduce the risk of damage and prevent similar incidents from reoccurring.

WHAT RIGHTS DOES AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE WITH RESPECT TO THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, an individual has the following rights:

• Access: The right to ask whether we are processing information and, if so, to request access to personal information. Subject to applicable law, and in some cases the payment of a monetary amount, the individual may receive a copy of the personal information we detain, as well as certain other information about themselves;
• Accuracy: We are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate, complete, not misleading, and up-to-date;
• Correction: The right to request corrections be made to any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we detain;
• De-indexation: The right to request to stop disseminating their personal information or to de-index any hyperlink attached to their name giving access to information if such dissemination causes them harm or contravenes the law or a court order (right to erasure or to be forgotten);
• Anonymization: The fact that our organization can, instead of destroying it, anonymize personal information for use, but only for serious and legitimate purposes (e.g., retention of information required for the purposes of possible tax inspection);
• The right to be informed when they are the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing;
• The right to be informed when using identification, location, or profiling technology and the means offered to activate these functions.
Finally, it is also possible to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, more specifically in the country, province, or state in which the person normally resides (in Quebec, the Commission d’accès à l’information), in which we are located, or in which an alleged violation of data protection laws has been committed.
To exercise any of these rights, please communicate with us using the contact information provided in the « How to Contact Us » section.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY?

For detailed information about the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy below, which is part of this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

To ask questions, leave comments, file a complaint about this Privacy Policy or with respect to personal information, exercise your rights, or file a complaint or obtain information about our policies and practices regarding our service providers outside of Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following address:
Roxanne Hébert
Coalition pour une relève en assurance de dommages
1981 McGill College Avenue, Suite 620
Montreal (Quebec) H3A 2Y1
1-855-588-4321
info@lacoalition.ca

HOW DO WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may change the content of our websites and the way we use cookies without prior notice and, as a result, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy may change from time to time. We therefore encourage you to review them each time you visit the website in order to stay informed of how we handle personal information.
This policy was last updated on September 13, 2023.